English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
exploratory drilling [correct]; exploration drilling [correct]; exploratory boring; exploration boring; test boring; testing drilling; exploratory well drilling; test drilling; test drill [noun]
DEF: The putting down of boreholes from the surface or from underground workings, to seek and locate coal or mineral deposits and to establish geological structure.
CONT: The best information on the character of sub-surface formations is obtained by exploratory drilling for accurate samples from which a common well log can be prepared.
CONT: Among other things, the MMPR [Mines and Mining Plants Regulation, under the Ontario Occupational Health and Safety Act] will be amended to clarify that employers must notify an inspector before a test drill is operated at the surface of a mine to prove mineral bearing substances, rock, earth, clay, sand or gravel.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
sondage de recherche [correct, masculine noun]; sondage d'exploration [correct, masculine noun]; forage d'exploration [correct, masculine noun]; forage exploratoire [correct, masculine noun]; forage de recherche [correct, masculine noun]; sondage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les forages exploratoires donnent les meilleurs renseignements sur la nature des formations souterraines; ils permettent d'obtenir des échantillons représentatifs à partir desquels on peut préparer le carottage du puits.
CONT: La Consolidated Vauze Mines Limited a fait d'importants sondages d'exploration à partir d'étages récemment mis en valeur sur sa propriété minéralisée en cuivre-zinc située au nord de Noranda.
CONT: Les données sur le forage d'exploration et de mise en valeur sont regroupées dans le Relevé fédéral-provincial de façon à établir une comparaison juste avec les deux autres ensembles de données statistiques. Le forage de mise en valeur au chantier (surtout souterrain) vise principalement à délimiter des réserves de remplacement dans les mines productrices. [...] Forage d'exploration. En 1996, on a foré au Canada 3 193 617 mètres (m) à partir de la surface à des fins d'exploration [...]
PHR: Forage d'exploration par percussion.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
perforación de exploración [feminine noun]; sondeo de reconocimiento [correct, masculine noun]; sondeo de exploración [correct, masculine noun]; perforación de reconocimiento [feminine noun]
CONT: Sondeo. Taladro o pozo de pequeño diámetro que se hacen para reconocer el terreno (sondeos de reconocimiento o de exploración); para beneficiar minerales al estado líquido o gaseoso, como, por ejemplo, el petróleo y el gas natural [...]