English (Pollution (General); Mining Wastes)
refinery effluent [correct]
CONT: Metal and salt mines in Ontario are required to monitor their wastewater for over 200 contaminants.... The "Effluent Monitoring Regulation for the Metal and Salt Mines" prescribes six different monitoring schedules for process effluent, mine water effluent, smelter-refinery effluent, and storm water effluent. All plants are required to conduct monitoring for various parameter on weekly, monthly, and quarterly intervals.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Déchets miniers)
effluent d'usine d'affinage [masculine noun]