English (Construction of Boreholes (Mining))
collaring [correct]
DEF: The process of beginning the excavation of a mine shaft or the drilling of rock-drill holes.
OBS: collar : The mouth or upper end of a mine shaft.
French (Aménagement du trou de sondage (Mines))
amorçage d'un trou [correct, masculine noun]; commencement du trou [masculine noun]; aménagement de l'orifice [masculine noun]; démarrage d'un trou de forage [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus d'initiation d'un trou de forage.
OBS: «to collar (a drillhole)» : démarrer un trou de forage.
Spanish (Disposición de los pozos de sondeo (Minas))
poner cuello