English (Land Mines)
buried mine [correct]
CONT: The force of a flail strike above a buried mine mimics the weight of a person or vehicle and causes the mine to detonate, but in a safe manner that does little damage to the flails or the vehicle.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine enterrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mine enfouie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mine placée dans le sol.
OBS: mine enterrée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.
OBS: mine enfouie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.