English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
stander [correct]; coal pillar [correct]
DEF: An area of coal left in a mine to support the overlying strata or hanging wall.
OBS: The coal at the mine is under about 3,000 feet of overburden and the coal is soft. Indeed, the coal in the pillars is frequently crushed as a result of the weight of the overburden ...
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
stappe [correct, masculine noun, jargon]; pilier de charbon [masculine noun]
DEF: Pilier de charbon laissé pour soutenir les terrains.
Spanish (Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón; Explotación minera (peligros y seguridad))
pilar de carbón [masculine noun]