English (Lining of Mineshafts and Passages)
roof support [correct, see observation]; roof control [correct, see observation]
CONT: Roof supports are installed to protect the miners, but support system failures contributed to most of these incidents.
OBS: roof support; roof control: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Coal mine roof support.
PHR: Mine roof control.
French (Revêtements des puits et galeries (Mines))
soutènement du toit [correct, masculine noun]; soutènement de toit [correct, masculine noun]