English (Underground Mining; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
ore pillar [correct]
DEF: An area of ore left to support the overlying strata or hanging-wall in a mine.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
pilier de minerai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De gros piliers de minerai sont laissés pour supporter le toit et éviter les affaissements en surface.