English (Naval Mines; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
antisweep device [correct, NATO, standardized]; anti-sweep device [correct]
DEF: Any device incorporated in the mooring of a mine or obstructor, or in the mine circuits to make the sweeping of the mine more difficult.
OBS: antisweep device: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
dispositif antidrague [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tout dispositif incorporé à l'orin d'une mine ou d'un obstructeur, ou dans les circuits d'une mine, pour en rendre le dragage plus difficile.
OBS: dispositif antidrague : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: dispositif antidrague : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
dispositivo contra el dragado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo incorporado al amarre de una mina o de un elemento obstructor, o en los circuitos de la mina para dificultar el dragado.