English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Radiation Protection)
dammed-up impoundment [correct]
CONT: Uranium mine and mill tailings constitute the largest single source of LLW [low-level radioactive wastes] in Ontario, some 120 000 000 m3. Tailings are formed of ground-up rock and barium sulfate precipitates, generally located in dammed-up impoundments or smaller lakes.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Traitement des eaux; Radioprotection)
bassin de confinement endigué [masculine noun]