English (Mine Warfare; Military Strategy)
dummy minefield [correct, NATO, standardized]; dummy mine field [correct]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a minefield containing no live mines and presenting only a psychological threat.
OBS: dummy minefield: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: dummy mine field: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Guerre des mines; Stratégie militaire)
champ de mines factice [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Champ de mines ne renfermant pas de mines actives et représentant une menace psychologique.
OBS: champ de mines factice : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: Terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Estrategia militar)
campo de minas simulado (naval) [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, campo de minas que no contiene minas activas y constituye sólo una amenaza psicológica.