English (Mining Operations)
timber preservation [correct]
DEF: Any treatment of mine timber for the purpose of extending the useful life of the timber.
French (Exploitation minière)
traitement préventif des bois de mine [correct, masculine noun]; préservation préventive du bois de mine [feminine noun]