English (Mine Warfare; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
sinker [correct, NATO, standardized]; anchor [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a heavy weight to which a buoyant mine is moored. The sinker generally houses the mooring rope drum and depth setting mechanism and for mines laid by ships, it also serves as a launching trolley.
OBS: sinker; anchor: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
crapaud [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, essentiellement une masse à laquelle est fixé l'orin d'une mine. Le crapaud contient généralement le touret de l'orin et le mécanisme de prise d'immersion. Pour les mines mouillées par bâtiment de surface, le touret sert également de chariot de mouillage.
OBS: crapaud : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
sumergidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, peso que se amarra a una mina flotante. El sumergidor generalmente alberga el tambor de la cuerda de atadura y el mecanismo de profundidad y con respecto a las minas colocadas por los minadores sirve como carro de lanzamiento.