English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines)
floating mine [correct, NATO, standardized]; buoyant mine [correct]; surface mine [correct]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a mine visible on the surface.
OBS: floating mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines)
mine flottante [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mine de surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, mine visible en surface.
OBS: mine flottante : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mine flottante : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas)
mina flotante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, mina visible en la superficie.