English (Mine Warfare; Demolition (Military); Minesweeping and Minehunting)
watching mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a mine secured to its mooring but showing on the surface, possibly only in certain tidal conditions.
OBS: watching mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Destruction (Militaire); Dragage et chasse aux mines)
mine à orin en surface [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, mine reliée à son crapaud mais visible en surface. Ceci n'est possible que dans certaines conditions de marée.
OBS: mine à orin en surface : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mine à orin en surface : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Destrucción (Militar); Dragado y detección de minas)
mina marcadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, mina fijada a su boya pero que asoma a la superficie, posiblemente sólo en ciertas condiciones de la marea.