English (Mine Warfare; Demolition (Military); Naval Mines)
protective minefield [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a minefield laid in friendly territorial waters to protect ports, harbours, anchorages, coasts and coastal routes.
OBS: protective minefield: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Destruction (Militaire); Mines marines)
champ de mines de protection [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, champ de mines dans les eaux amies pour la protection des ports, mouillages et routes côtières.
OBS: champ de mines de protection : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Destrucción (Militar); Minas marinas)
campo de minas de protección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra de minas naval, campo de minas colocado en aguas territoriales propias para proteger puertos, ensenadas, fondeaderos, costas y rutas costeras.