English (Sea Operations (Military))
coastal defence [correct]; maritime coastal defence [correct]
CONT: Training for the maritime coastal defence task includes coastal surveillance and patrol, and mine countermeasures activities such as route survey (ocean floor mapping), mechanical minesweeping and seabed object inspections.
CONT: Also apparent during 1986 was an increased naval sensitivity to maritime coastal defence(i. e. surface surveillance, shallow water anti-submarine warfare, and mine countermeasures).
CONT: Designed for coastal defence in the shallow waters at the head of the Arabian Gulf, they will be built by Construction Mecaniques de Normandie (CMN) at Cherbourg to the Combattante I design.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
défense côtière [correct, feminine noun]; défense côtière maritime [feminine noun]
CONT: La formation en vue de la défense côtière maritime porte sur la surveillance et la patrouille des côtes et sur les activités anti-mines telles que la cartographie des fonds marins, le dragage mécanique des mines et l'inspection d'objets présents au fond de la mer.
CONT: Pour remplacer ses patrouilleurs détruits pendant la Guerre du Golfe le Koweït vient de commander à DCN International huit patrouilleurs de 42 m du type Combattante I de défense côtière.