English (Mine Warfare; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
searched channel [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the whole or part of a route or a path which has been searched, swept or hunted, the width of the channel being specified.
OBS: searched channel: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
chenal exploré [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, totalité ou partie d'une route ou d'un passage qui a été exploré ou dragué, sur une largeur donnée.
OBS: chenal exploré : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale; terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
canal explorado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, ruta total o parte de una ruta que ha sido explorada, dragada o rastreada. Se debe especificar la anchura de dicha ruta o canal.