English (Naval Mines; Demolition (Military))
antirecovery device [correct, NATO, standardized]; prevention of stripping equipment [correct, NATO, standardized]; anti-recovery device [correct]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, any device in a mine designed to prevent an enemy discovering details of the working of the mine mechanism.
OBS: antirecovery device; prevention of stripping equipment: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Destruction (Militaire))
dispositif antirécupération [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dispositif antidémontage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, tout dispositif équipant une mine et destiné à empêcher l'ennemi de découvrir les détails de fonctionnement de son mécanisme.
OBS: dispositif antirécupération; dispositif antidémontage : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: dispositif antirécupération : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Destrucción (Militar))
dispositivo antirrecuperación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, cualquier dispositivo instalado en una mina, para impedir al enemigo descubrir los detalles de funcionamiento del mecanismo de la mina.