English (Land Mines; Demolition (Military))
countermine operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In land mine warfare, an operation to reduce or eliminate the effects of mines or minefields.
OBS: countermine operation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines terrestres; Destruction (Militaire))
opération de contreminage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines terrestre, opération visant à réduire ou à éliminer les effets des mines ou des champs de mines.
OBS: opération de contreminage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.