English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines)
solenoid sweep [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a magnetic sweep consisting of a horizontal axis coil wound on a floating iron tube.
OBS: solenoid sweep: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines)
drague à solénoïde [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, drague magnétique constituée par un enroulement d'axe horizontal autour d'un flotteur cylindrique en fer.
OBS: drague à solénoïde : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Minas marinas)
draga de solenoide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, draga magnética formada por un arrollamiento de eje horizontal sobre un tubo de hierro flotante.