English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines)
cluster [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a number of mines laid in close proximity to each other as a pattern or coherent unit.
OBS: They may be of mixed types.
OBS: cluster: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines)
grappe [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, mines posées à proximité l'une de l'autre de façon à former un ensemble cohérent.
OBS: Elles peuvent être de types divers.
OBS: grappe : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas)
haz [masculine noun]; racimo [masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, serie de minas colocadas próximas formando un modelo determinado.