English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines)
ship counter [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a device in a mine which prevents the mine from detonating until a preset number of actuations has taken place.
OBS: ship counter: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines)
compteur de navires [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, dispositif équipant une mine et l'empêchant d'exploser avant d'avoir reçu un nombre d'influences prédéterminé.
OBS: compteur de navires : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas)
contador de navíos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, dispositivo colocado en una mina que evita su detonación hasta que hayan tenido lugar un número preestablecido de actuaciones sobre ella.