English (Mine Warfare; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines; Demolition (Military))
otter [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a device which, when towed, displaces itself sideways to a predetermined distance.
OBS: otter: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines; Destruction (Militaire))
divergent [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, panneau remorqué qui se déplace latéralement à une distance prédéterminée et que fait diverger le brin de drague.
OBS: divergent : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Dragado y detección de minas; Minas marinas; Destrucción (Militar))
divergente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, artificio que cuando se remolca, se desplaza hacia un lado hasta una distancia determinada.