English (Mine Warfare; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines; Demolition (Military))
sterilize [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, to permanently render a mine incapable of firing, by means of a device(e. g. sterilizer) within the mine.
OBS: sterilize: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines; Destruction (Militaire))
stérilisation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, action ayant pour but de rendre une mine définitivement inerte, au moyen d'un dispositif interne (dit «dispositif de stérilisation»).
OBS: stérilisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Dragado y detección de minas; Minas marinas; Destrucción (Militar))
esterilización [correct, feminine noun]; inactivación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, operación que consiste en anular permanentemente la capacidad de encendido de una mina mediante un mecanismo interno (llamado esterilizador).