English (Mine Warfare; River and Sea Navigation; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar danning [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a method of navigating by using radar to keep the required distance from a line of dan buoys.
OBS: radar danning: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
navigation radar sur bouée dan [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, procédé de navigation consistant à se maintenir, au radar, à la distance requise d'une ligne de bouées dan.
OBS: navigation radar sur bouée dan : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
navegación radar mediante boyas "dan" [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, método de navegación con radar en el que se mantiene una distancia determinada a una línea de boyas tipo "dan".