English (Types of Ships and Boats; Mine Warfare; Naval Mines)
guinea-pig [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a ship used to determine whether an area can be considered safe from influence mines under certain conditions, or, specifically, to detonate pressure mines.
OBS: guinea-pig: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Guerre des mines; Mines marines)
cobaye [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, navire utilisé pour déterminer si dans certaines conditions une zone peut être considérée comme claire de mines à influence ou dans certains cas, pour faire exploser des mines à dépression.
OBS: cobaye : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Guerra de minas; Minas marinas)
cobaya [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, barco empleado para determinar si una zona puede considerarse segura con relación a las minas, en determinadas condiciones, o en algunas situaciones hacer detonar las minas de presión.