English (Sea Operations (Military); Naval Mines)
firing circuit [correct, NATO, standardized]; firing mechanism [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, that part of a mine circuit which either completes the detonator circuit or operates a ship counter.
OBS: firing circuit; firing mechanism: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Mines marines)
circuit de mise de feu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; mécanisme de mise de feu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, partie d'une mine qui agit soit sur le détonateur, soit sur le compteur de navires.
OBS: circuit de mise de feu; mécanisme de mise de feu : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Minas marinas)
circuito de encendido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, parte de un circuito de mina que, bien completa el circuito de explosión, o bien activa el contador de buques.