English (Mine Warfare; Demolition (Military); Sea Operations (Military))
damage radius [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the average distance from a ship within which a mine containing a given weight and type of explosive must detonate if it is to inflict a specified amount of damage.
OBS: damage radius: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Destruction (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
rayon de choc [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, rayon du cercle centré sur un bâtiment et à l'intérieur duquel doit se trouver une mine donnée pour que son explosion provoque des dégâts bien précis.
OBS: rayon de choc : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale; terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.