English (Naval Mines; Demolition (Military))
oscillating mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mine, hydrostatically controlled, which maintains a pre-set depth below the surface of the water independently of the rise and fall of the tide.
OBS: oscillating mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Destruction (Militaire))
mine ludion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mine dont l'immersion est assurée par un dispositif de contrôle hydrostatique, qui la maintient à une profondeur prédéterminée ceci indépendamment de la montée et de la baisse de la marée.
OBS: mine ludion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mine ludion : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Destrucción (Militar))
mina oscilante [correct, feminine noun]; mina ludión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mina, controlada hidrostáticamente, que se mantiene a una determinada profundidad bajo la superficie del agua independientemente de cual sea la altura de la marea.