English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
sonar caliper tool [correct]
CONT: The sonar surveys were made by lowering the sonar caliper tool down each borehole and suspending it at the depth of the mine roof, after the hole had been checked for alinement, possible blockages, and water elevation.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
diamétreur sonar [masculine noun]