English (Agricultural Chemicals; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
potassium fertilizer
CONT: All potassium fertilizers are water soluble. Difference in their value and uses depend on the type of ion accompanying the potassium.
OBS: ... come(s) largely from deposits of potassium chloride. Manufacturers mine the deposits or extract them with water to produce such fertilizers as potassium chloride, potassium nitrate, and potassium sulfate.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Fumure et amélioration du sol)
engrais potassique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les engrais potassiques sont : soit des sels bruts (sylvinite); soit des sels raffinés (chlorure de potassium, carbonate de potassium).