English (CBRNE Weapons; Emergency Management)
blast shelter [correct]; anti-blast shelter
DEF: Any structure, natural or manmade, that provides substantial protection against overpressures caused by nuclear explosions. Effectiveness is determined by the yield of the weapon, proximity to ground zero, and durability of the structure. Subterranean sites, such as subway stations, caves, and mine shafts, are most effective. Protection against fallout is a bonus effect.
French (Armes CBRNE; Gestion des urgences)
abri contre le souffle [masculine noun]; abri anti-souffle [proposal, masculine noun]; abri antisouffle [masculine noun]