English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Metrology and Units of Measure)
meterage [correct]; metrage [correct]; drill meterage [correct]
CONT: Most of the drill meterage was directed at discovering the next parallel ore system West of the current mine workings.
OBS: The terms "meterage" or "metrage" are used in the International System. In the British System, the terms "footage" or "yardage" are used.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
métrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de mètres forés par un outil de forage.
CONT: La durée de vie et le métrage réalisés par ces trépans sont importants et peuvent atteindre 700 à 800 m forés en 100 heures.