English (Surface Mining)
open-pit technique [correct]
CONT: Some 10 per cent of these oil sands... is considered to be mineable using open-pit techniques.
French (Exploitation minière à ciel ouvert)
technique d'exploitation minière à ciel ouvert [correct, feminine noun]