English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
thermal extraction technique [correct]
CONT: ... bitumen is extracted from open-pit mined oil sands or from in situ bitumen operations using thermal extraction techniques.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
technique d’extraction thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans cette région, on extrait le bitume dans des mines de sables bitumineux à ciel ouvert ou dans des installations situées sur place, à l’aide de techniques d’extraction thermique.