English (Asbestos Mining)
mass fibre deposit [correct]
CONT: Almost all chrysotile is mined from vein deposits in serpentinized ultramafic rocks. A small amount is derived from either mass fibre deposits in serpentinites or from serpentinized dolomites.
French (Mines d'amiante)
gîte d'agrégats de fibres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Presque tout le chrysotile provient de gisements filoniens dans des roches ultramafiques serpentinisées. Une petite quantité est dérivée soit de gîtes d'agrégats de fibres dans des serpentinites, soit de dolomies serpentinisées.