English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
fenitization [correct]; fenite alteration [correct]
DEF: As generally used today, widespread alkali metasomatism of quartzo-feldspathic country rocks in the environs of carbonatite complexes.
CONT: ... fenitization ... is associated with carbonatite hosted deposits and ... is characterized by the development of nepheline, aegirine, sodic amphiboles and alkali feldspars in the aureoles of the carbonatite masses ...
CONT: Vanadium deposits mined in the western U. S. A. seem to be the result of fenitization of country rocks at the contact of carbonatite complexes which have been further modified and enriched by subsequent weathering.
PHR: Fenite alteration halo.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
fénitisation [correct, feminine noun]; formation de fénites [feminine noun, masculine noun]
DEF: Transformation hydrothermale d'une roche avec transports de matière aboutissant à la formation de fénite.
CONT: Exceptionnelles, [les carbonatites] se présentent en petits gisements intrusifs ou filoniens [...] En bordure de ces intrusions, on note un métamorphisme de contact particulier : formation de fénites (ou fénitisation), roches acquérant une composition de syénite alcaline.
CONT: La fénitisation, qui débute parfois par une bréchification, donne naissance à des roches feldspathiques.
PHR: Auréole de fénitisation.