English (Gemmology; Economic Geology)
poor quality gemstone [correct]; poor-quality gemstone [correct]
CONT: ... Argyle stones represent only 7% of world production, as 95% of the diamonds mined are either industrial grade or poor quality gemstones.
French (Gemmologie; Géologie économique)
gemme de qualité pauvre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les pierres de la mine Argyle AK1 ne représentent que 7 % de la production mondiale puisque 95 % des pierres sont de qualité industrielle ou des gemmes de qualité pauvre.