English (Petrography)
mafic igneous rock [correct]
CONT: Chromite is mined almost exclusively from massive to semimassive accumulations in ultramafic or mafic igneous rocks.
CONT: ... elevated contents of rare-earth elements ... such as yttrium and ytterbium, indicate relationship to mafic igneous rocks.
French (Pétrographie)
roche ignée mafique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chromite est extraite presque exclusivement d'accumulations massives à semi-massives dans des roches ignées ultramafiques ou mafiques.
CONT: [...] des teneurs élevées en éléments des terres rares [...] comme l'yttrium et l'ytterbium, indiquent un lien avec des roches ignées mafiques.