English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Masonry Materials; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
cementing material [correct]; cementing substance [correct]; cementing medium [correct]; cementitious material [correct]
CONT: Cementitious materials include the variety of ceramic products that may be mixed with water or another liquid to form a paste. The paste, which is temporarily plastic, can be molded and may or may not have aggregate added to it. Later, it hardens or sets to a rigid mass. The simple cementing materials, such as limes and plasters, are produced by driving off a liquid or gas from some natural mineral. ... The more complex hydraulic cements derive their cementing properties from formation of new chemical compounds during the manufacturing process.
CONT: The NRC has reviewed a number of alternative [radioactive waste] disposal methods and concluded that it will focus its efforts on concepts that utilize cementitious materials with earthen covers and that only minimal effort will be spent on aboveground vaults or mined caverns.
OBS: A few bilingual dictionaries (cf. INDUS 1986 and LEBAT 1971) give "hydraulic binder" as the English equivalent of the French term "liant hydraulique," but this is contrary to current English usage.
OBS: "cementitious": of the nature of cement.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Matériaux de maçonnerie; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
liant hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; matériau cimentaire [see observation, masculine noun]; matériau cimentier [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] poudre minérale qui forme avec l'eau une pâte faisant prise et durcissant progressivement, même à l'abri de l'air notamment sous l'eau.
CONT: [...] les liants hydrauliques [...] font prise de façon irréversible lorsqu'ils sont mis au contact de l'eau et peuvent durcir sous l'eau [...]; ce sont les ciments et les chaux hydrauliques.
CONT: Les liants agissant par réaction chimique sont essentiellement les liants hydrauliques qui font prise en présence d'eau (chaux hydraulique, ciment, plâtre) et sont destinés à la confection des mortiers et des bétons.
OBS: Quelques dictionnaires bilingues (cf. LEBAT 1971) traduisent le terme anglais «cementitious material» par «matériau cimentaire», mais ce terme n'est pas attesté en français commun et constitue un calque de l'anglais. D'ailleurs, le ROBER 1985 donne le mot «cimentaire» pour rare et l'on s'attendrait plutôt à l'adjectif «cimentier», attesté au LAROG 1982 et qu'on trouve notamment dans le terme «industrie cimentière» (UNIVE 1984, volume 4, page 1052).
OBS: «cimentaire» : Qui appartient aux ciments.
OBS: «cimentaire» : Rare. Qui est propre au ciment. [Par exemple :] Mélange cimentaire.
OBS: «cimentier», «ère» (adjectif) : Relatif au ciment.
Spanish (Argamasas y masillas (Construcción); Materiales de albañilería; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
material cementante [correct, masculine noun]; material cementante hidráulico [correct, masculine noun]; material cementoso [correct, masculine noun]; aglutinante hidráulico [masculine noun]
DEF: Material inorgánico o mezcla de materiales inorgánicos que fragua y desarrolla resistencia gracias a su reacción química con el agua, para formar hidratos.
OBS: El material es capaz de reaccionar del mismo modo inmerso en agua.