English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mineral wax [correct]; earth wax
CONT: Mineral and synthetic waxes.
OBS: mineral wax : This term is usually applied to wax mined from the earth as such, i. e. ozocerite, and also to its refined form ceresine. Strictly speaking the term may also be applied to any wax of mineral origin i. e. petroleum waxes, mountain wax, lignite wax, peat wax.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Éléments et composés chimiques)
cire minérale [correct, feminine noun]; cire de terre [feminine noun]
DEF: Carbures d'hydrogène solides, en partie oxydés, que l'on rencontre parfois cristallisés dans la nature et provenant généralement d'arbres résineux.
OBS: La plus connue est l'ozocérite.
Spanish (Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cera mineral [feminine noun]