English (Metals Mining; Construction of Boreholes (Mining); Geology)
soft ground [correct]; soft formation [correct]
DEF: That part of a mineral deposit that can be mined without drilling and shooting.
OBS: It is commonly the upper, weathered portion of the deposit.
French (Mines métalliques; Aménagement du trou de sondage (Mines); Géologie)
formation tendre [correct, feminine noun]