English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
mined ore [correct]; ore mined [correct]
CONT: Ore reserves plus mined ore amounted in 1975 to 9. 483 Mt grading 0. 131% U3O8...
CONT: As most ores mined today are low-grade ores - that is, they contain only a small percentage of valuable metals - a large bulk of material must be treated, which is a costly and time-consuming operation.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
minerai exploité [correct, masculine noun]; minerai extrait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'on exclut quelques régions privilégiées [...] et quelques cas particuliers constitués le plus souvent de petits gisements, la plupart des minerais actuellement exploités ont des teneurs variant de 0,3 à 1 % Cu.