English (Various Metal Ores; Economic Geology)
low-grade ore [correct]; low grade ore [correct]; lean ore [correct]
DEF: Ore which is relatively poor in the metal for which it is mined.
CONT: As most ores mined today are low-grade ores - that is they contain only a small percentage of valuable metals - a large bulk of material must be treated, which is a costly and time-consuming operation.
CONT: ... low grade iron ore ...
CONT: ... low grade manganese ore ...
OBS: Ores containing a small proportion of the metal sought are called lean or low grade ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géologie économique)
minerai pauvre [correct, masculine noun]; minerai à basse teneur [correct, masculine noun]; minerai à faible teneur [correct, masculine noun]; minerai de basse teneur [masculine noun]
DEF: Minerai dont la teneur en métal est pauvre.