English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
bedded iron formation [correct]
CONT: Today, over 90% of the iron ore supplied to steel mills, at least of the western world, is mined from bedded iron formations of Precambrian age, mainly deposited between 2, 000 and 1, 600 m. y. in North America, Brazil, Sweden, European USSR, and Western Australia, and various parts of western Africa.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
formation ferrifère litée [correct, feminine noun]