English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines)
attrition sweeping [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The continuous sweeping of minefields to keep the risk of mines to all ships as low as possible.
OBS: attrition sweeping: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines)
dragage d'attrition [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dragage continuel des champs de mines pour maintenir le niveau le plus bas possible de risque pour tous bâtiments.
OBS: dragage d'attrition : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Minas marinas)
barrido de desgaste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrido que se realiza de forma continua sobre los campos de minas para mantener tan bajo como sea posible el riesgo que, para los barcos, suponen las minas.