English (Land Mines)
mine belt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A series of minefields separated by lanes or gaps to facilitate counter-attack.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group.
French (Mines terrestres)
ceinture de mines [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Série de champs de mines séparés par des passages ou couloirs pour faciliter la contre-attaque.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.