English (Types of Ships and Boats; Minesweeping and Minehunting)
minehunter, coastal [correct, NATO, standardized]; MHC [correct, NATO, standardized]; coastal minehunter [correct]
DEF: [A ship that is] designed to find, classify and destroy moored and bottom mines from vital waterways.
OBS: Coastal minehunters are generally smaller and with lower sea-keeping and endurance than oceangoing minehunters. They are usually tasked with keeping fixed high-value choke points clear of mines, such as the approaches to military ports and harbours.
OBS: minehunter, coastal; MHC : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Dragage et chasse aux mines)
chasseur de mines côtier [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: chasseur de mines côtier : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.