English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
third-scale prototype [correct]
CONT: Kvaernel Mandal, working on experience with the larger Oks0y-class minehunter, has already built a twelve-metre third-scale prototype in fibre composites designed to Det Norske Veritas rules for high speed patrol boats.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
prototype à l'échelle 1/3 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bénéficiant de l'expérience acquise avec les chasseurs de mines de la classe Oks0y, Kvaernel Mandal a déjà construit un prototype à l'échelle 1/3 (12 mètres) en composite qui satisfait aux normes Det Norske Veritas pour les patrouilleurs très rapides.