English (Types of Ships and Boats; Minesweeping and Minehunting)
minehunter [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MH [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: ... a type of naval vessel that searches for, seeks out and destroys individual mines that are placed by the Navy.
OBS: minehunter; MH : designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: minehunter : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Types de bateaux; Dragage et chasse aux mines)
chasseur de mines [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: Un chasseur de mines est un navire de guerre des mines qui utilise un sonar pour détecter les mines et détruit des mines individuelles [...]
OBS: chasseur de mines : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: chasseur de mines : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.