English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
Joy walking miner [correct]
DEF: A continuous miner with a walking mechanism instead of caterpillar tracks. The walking mechanism was adopted to make the machine suitable for thin seams. The lowest caterpillar-mounted machine can operate in a minimum seam height of 4 ft, whereas the walking type can work in a 2 ft 6 in. seam.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
mineur continu modèle surbaissé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour en revenir au mineur continu, notons que Joy fabrique un modèle surbaissé «le walker» (le promeneur) où il n'y a plus que deux chaînes de havage et un tambour portant des couteaux. L'avancement ne s'y fait plus par chenilles, la machine étant montée sur des «pieds» hydrauliques.