English (Internet and Telematics; Software; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
cryptocurrency mining software [correct]; mining software [correct]; cryptocurrency miner [correct]; cryptominer [correct]; miner [correct]
DEF: An application used to mine cryptocurrencies.
CONT: The role of a cryptocurrency mining software [is] to connect you to a blockchain or mining pool.
OBS: cryptocurrency miner, cryptominer, miner : not to be confused with an individual or a group of inviduals who competes in mining cryptocurrencies.
French (Internet et télématique; Logiciels; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
logiciel de minage de cryptomonnaie [correct, masculine noun]; mineur de cryptomonnaie [correct, masculine noun]; mineur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application utilisée pour le minage de cryptomonnaie.
CONT: L'éditeur de logiciels de sécurité [...] a découvert la présence de mineurs de cryptomonnaie dans au moins huit applications de la boutique en ligne de [l'entreprise].
OBS: mineur de cryptomonnaie; mineur : à ne pas confondre avec une personne ou un groupe de personnes qui effectue le minage de cryptomonnaies.