English (Plant Biology)
natural cycle of plants [correct]; cycle of plants
CONT: Unlike other sector’s emissions, greenhouse gas emissions from the Land Use/Forestry Sector are considered to be kept in equilibrium due to the natural cycle of plants which uptake (sequester) carbon dioxide during plant growth and release it during decay or burning.
CONT: More recently, because of the industrialization and specialization of agriculture, the cycle of plants providing food for animals and humans, animals providing food for humans, and nutrients recycling from humans and animals that replenished the soil decreased as agriculturists came to prefer the convenience, cost, and consistency of nutrients from commercial fertilizer.
OBS: [A] natural cycle [is] a series of events in nature that repeat over and over, usually involving a complete process of growth or action. Examples include : the oxygen, nutrient, hydrologic and mineral cycles.
French (Biologie végétale)
cycle naturel des plantes [correct, masculine noun]; cycle des plantes [masculine noun]
CONT: La phytoremédiation [est un] processus lent [qui] dépend du cycle naturel des plantes.
CONT: Le fauchage tardif [...] tient compte de la diversité biologique et permet l'accomplissement du cycle des plantes.