English (Mineralogy)
ikaite [correct]
CONT: Ikaite is a rare mineral that is chemically identical to calcite, but has a different crystal form which contains water in its structure. It is found naturally growing in places that are characterized by low temperatures and unusual chemistry.
French (Minéralogie)
ikaïte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ikaïte est un minéral de carbonate de calcium hydraté qui se forme dans les profondeurs océaniques, dans les eaux dont la température est proche de la congélation.