English (Mining Operations; Labour and Employment)
mining work [correct, noun]
CONT: Mining work is defined as the set of activities that constitute mining activity. These consist of carrying on, together or separately, the activities of prospecting and research, development and extraction, mining processing and sale of mineral products.
French (Exploitation minière; Travail et emploi)
travail minier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le travail minier est défini comme l'ensemble des activités qui constituent l'activité minière. Celles-ci consistent à exercer, conjointement ou séparément, les activités de prospection et de recherche, de développement et d'extraction, de traitement minier et de vente des produits minéraux.