English (Taxation; Mineral Prospecting)
critical mineral exploration tax credit [correct, noun]; CMETC [correct, noun]
CONT: The critical mineral exploration tax credit(CMETC), introduced in Budget 2022, is a 30% non-refundable tax credit for specified mineral exploration expenses incurred in Canada and renounced to FTS [flow-through share] investors.
French (Fiscalité; Prospection minière)
crédit d'impôt pour l'exploration de minéraux critiques [correct, masculine noun]; CIEMC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le crédit d'impôt pour l'exploration de minéraux critiques (CIEMC), instauré dans le budget de 2022, est un crédit d'impôt non remboursable de 30 % pour les frais d'exploration minière déterminés engagés au Canada qui font l'objet d'une renonciation au profit des détenteurs d'AA [amortissement accéléré].