English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mineralogy)
prospecting [correct, noun]; prospection [correct, noun]
OBS: Prospecting is the first stage of geological analysis that involves searching for minerals or other valuable materials through traditional visual observation or modern geologic, geophysical, and geochemical methods to identify potential mineral deposits.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Minéralogie)
prospection [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La prospection est la première étape de l'analyse géologique et consiste à rechercher des minéraux ou d'autres matériaux de valeur au moyen d'observations visuelles traditionnelles ou de méthodes géologiques, géophysiques et géochimiques modernes afin d'identifier des gisements potentiels.
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Mineralogía)
prospección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio geológico de los afloramientos y de la superficie del terreno en general [que] suministra a veces indicios sobre la presencia de un yacimiento subterráneo y, en otros casos, permite orientar las labores ulteriores de exploración [...]