English (Mineral Prospecting; Economics)
deposit appraisal expenditure [correct]
DEF: [An investment] needed in determining the economic viability of a mineral deposit.
OBS: deposit appraisal expenditure: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Prospection minière; Économique)
dépense de mise en valeur de gisements [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Investissement déboursé] pour déterminer la viabilité économique d'un gisement.
OBS: dépense de mise en valeur de gisements : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.