English (Taxation; Mineral Prospecting)
mineral exploration tax credit [correct, noun]; METC [correct, noun]
OBS: The mineral exploration tax credit is a 15% incentive that helps exploration companies raise equity by offering investors an additional tax benefit, beyond the usual deductions, to support mineral exploration activities in Canada.
French (Fiscalité; Prospection minière)
crédit d'impôt pour l'exploration minière [correct, masculine noun]; CIEM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le crédit d'impôt pour l'exploration minière est un incitatif de 15 % qui aide les sociétés d'exploration à lever des capitaux propres en offrant aux investisseurs un avantage fiscal supplémentaire, au-delà des déductions habituelles, afin de soutenir les activités d'exploration minière au Canada.