English (Geophysics; Mineralogy; Mining Operations)
mining geophysics [correct, noun]; mine geophysics [correct, noun]
OBS: Mining geophysics is the application of geophysical techniques that use physical properties of the Earth to non‑invasively detect, characterize, and quantify subsurface mineral deposits and geological structures for mining purposes.
French (Géophysique; Minéralogie; Exploitation minière)
géophysique minière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La géophysique minière est l'application de techniques géophysiques qui exploitent les propriétés physiques de la Terre pour détecter, caractériser et quantifier de manière non invasive les gisements minéraux souterrains et les structures géologiques à des fins minières.