English (Oil Refining; Petrochemistry; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
antifrothing additive [correct]; antifrothing agent [correct]; de-foamer; defoamer; defoaming agent; antifroth agent; antifoaming agent; defoamant additive; foam suppressant; antifoam agent
DEF: Any chemical that prevents or lessons frothing or foaming in another agent.
CONT: A mineral oil having a viscosity of 20 mm²/s at 50 °C containing rust-inhibiting and antifrothing additives is used.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Chimie du pétrole; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
additif antimousse [correct, masculine noun]; additif anti-mousse [masculine noun]; agent antimousse [masculine noun]
CONT: Le lubrifiant utilisé est une huile minérale ayant une viscosité de 20 mm²/s à 50 °C et contenant des additifs antirouille et antimousse.
Spanish (Refinación del petróleo; Petroquímica; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
antiespumante [correct, masculine noun]; desespumante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente que inhibe o limita la producción de espuma durante ciertos procesos industriales.