English (Mineral Prospecting; Economics)
exploration expenditure [correct]
DEF: ... the [investment] allocated to search for and discover a previously unknown mineral deposit, or to re-evaluate a known, but previously non-economic deposit.
OBS: exploration expenditure: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Prospection minière; Économique)
dépense d'exploration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Investissement déboursé] pour la recherche et la découverte d'un gisement minéral auparavant inconnu ou pour réévaluer un gisement minéral [connu, mais préalablement] sans viabilité économique.
OBS: dépense d'exploration : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.