English (Mineralogy; Cells and Batteries)
battery mineral [correct]
DEF: [A mineral] used in rechargeable batteries.
OBS: [Battery minerals include] lithium, nickel, cobalt, graphite, manganese, alumina, tin, tantalum, magnesium and vanadium.
CONT: In the case of battery minerals, this includes (but is not limited to) production of nickel and cobalt sulfates but does not include battery pack and cell design and manufacturing.
French (Minéralogie; Piles et accumulateurs)
minéral pour batteries [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des minéraux pour batteries, cela comprend (sans s'y limiter) la production de sulfates de nickel et de cobalt, mais pas la conception ni la fabrication de blocs ou d'éléments de batterie.