English (Financial Accounting; Taxation; Mining Operations)
mining asset [correct, noun]
CONT: Mining assets means the plant, equipment, machinery and buildings acquired for the purpose of the extraction of mineral substances from the ground and ancillary activities...
OBS: mining asset: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité générale; Fiscalité; Exploitation minière)
actif minier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les actifs miniers désignent l'usine, l'équipement, la machinerie et les bâtiments acquis aux fins d'extraire des substances minérales du sol ainsi que pour les activités connexes.
OBS: actif minier : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.