English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology; Crop Protection)
carrier control [correct]; vehicle control [correct]
CONT: A vehicle control is used in studies in which a substance(e. g., saline or mineral oil) is used as a vehicle for a solution of the experimental compound. In a vehicle control, the supposedly innocuous substance is used alone, administered in the same manner in which it will be used with the experimental compound. When compared with the untreated control, the vehicle control will determine whether the vehicle alone causes any effects.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie; Protection des végétaux)
excipient témoin [correct, masculine noun]; témoin constitué d'un excipient [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui contient l'excipient contenu dans le produit à l'étude.
OBS: excipient témoin : Cette désignation met l'accent sur le fait que l'excipient est utilisé comme témoin.
OBS: témoin constitué d'un excipient : Cette désignation met l'accent sur le fait que la substance témoin utilisée est un excipient.