English (Nurseries (Farming); Planting Techniques (Farming))
cold hardening [correct]; frost hardening [correct]; freeze hardening [correct]; cold acclimation [correct]
DEF: The act or process whereby plants, especially nursery stock, are rendered better able to withstand low temperature. The development of increased tolerance to freezing is controlled mainly by photoperiod and temperature..., and possibly mineral nutrition....
French (Pépinières; Techniques de plantation)
endurcissement au froid [correct, masculine noun]; acclimatation au froid [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, avec une réduction de la température durant un mois, on obtient alors pour l'épinette noire un endurcissement au froid par rapport à des semis non traités.