English (Geology)
ophthalmite [correct]
OBS: A type of chorismite consisting of coarsely lenticular, augenlike, boulderlike, or nodular elements in a crystalline groundmass. Lenticular varieties are said to show flaser development when strands of the groundmass cling closely to the lenses. When the lenses are flat and disk-like, the term flatschig is used in German texts. The mineral aggregates(elements) embedded in the groundmass may also exhibit spindle-shaped or cylinderlike forms.
French (Géologie)
ophtalmite [correct]
OBS: «Ophtalmites» ou gneiss migmatiques oeillés.