English (Organic Ores - Various)
chemical geothermometer
OBS: A geothermometer is a mineral or mineral assemblage whose composition, structure, or inclusions are fixed within known thermal limits under particular conditions of pressure and composition and whose presence thus denotes a limit or a range for the temperature of formation of the enclosing rock.
French (Exploitation de minerais organiques divers)
géothermomètre chimique [masculine noun]