English (Mineralogy)
hemimorphite [correct]; electric calamine [correct]; galmei [correct]; siliceous calamine [correct, less frequent]; calamine [former designation, correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: A white or colorless to pale-green, blue, or yellow orthorhombic mineral [which] is similar to smithsonite, but is distinguished from it by strong pyroelectric properties.
CONT: Hemimorphite is a common secondary mineral, and is an ore of zinc.
OBS: hemimorphite: ... formerly called calamine in America.
OBS: ... often confused with smithsonite [which is] a zinc carbonate ZnCO3 [whereas] hemimorphite [is] a zinc silicate ...
OBS: Chemical formula: Zn4Si2O7(OH)2•H2O
OBS: calamine : This name is disapproved by the Commission of New Minerals and Mineral Names of the International Mineralogical Association...
OBS: The International Mineralogical Association ... have defined calamine as the silicate of zinc. However, in practice, calamine may refer to either the silicate [hemimorphite], the carbonate [smithsonite] or both.
French (Minéralogie)
hémimorphite [correct, feminine noun]; calamine [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate de zinc hydraté [que l'] on [...] trouve dans les filons de zinc, associé à la blende et à la smithsonite [et qui le] plus souvent, [...] se présente en agrégats encroûtants, de couleur claire, blanche, grise, quelquefois veinés en bleu, vert, brun, selon des incrustations successives [...]
CONT: La calamine est phosphorescente; de plus, ses cristaux présentent admirablement le phénomène dit de pyroélectricité [...]
CONT: La vraie calamine, qui est un hydrosilicate, se présente en masses rognonneuses de couleurs variées, à éclat vitreux. Ces masses sont mélangées aux autres minerais pour former la terre calaminaire [...]
OBS: calamine : ce nom a parfois été donné au carbonate de zinc, qui est la smithsonite.
OBS: Formule chimique : Zn4Si2O7(OH)2•H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
hemimorfita [correct, feminine noun]; calamina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de cinc hidratado, que es una mena de este metal; sus cristales son incoloros o azulados, amarillentos o verdosos y adoptan la forma de prismas pequeños o de tabletas.
OBS: Fórmula química: Zn4Si2O7(OH)2•H2O