English (Mineralogy)
cobaltite [correct]; cobalt glance [correct]; white cobalt [correct]; gray cobalt [correct]; cobaltine [obsolete]
DEF: A grayish to silver-white cubic mineral with a reddish tinge [which] usually occurs massive and in association with smaltite, and represents an important ore of cobalt.
CONT: South Range ores are characterized by higher arsenic content, expressed as the arsenides niccolite and maucherite, and the sulpharsenides gersdorffite and cobaltite.
French (Minéralogie)
cobaltite [correct, feminine noun]; cobaltine [correct, feminine noun]; cobalt gris [masculine noun]
DEF: Arséniosulfure naturel de cobalt [...] surtout abondant en Suède et en Norvège, exploité comme minerai de cobalt.
CONT: Les minerais du flanc sud sont caractérisés par une teneur plus élevée en arsenic, ce qui se traduit par la présence d'arséniures (nickélite et mauchérite) et de sulfoarséniure (gersdorffite et cobaltite).
Spanish (Mineralogía)
cobaltina [feminine noun]; cobalto gris [masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfuro de cobalto y de arsénico [...] beneficiado como mena del cobalto en Escandinavia.