English (Spices and Condiments; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
mirin [correct]
DEF: A rice wine used as a flavouring in Japanese cookery.
OBS: mirin : The synthetic type has a poor flavour, a low alcohol content, and a chemical taste, which make it unpalatable to drink as an alcoholic beverage.
French (Épices et condiments; Plats cuisinés)
mirin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vin de riz légèrement sucré de couleur ambre avec un taux d'alcool très faible [...] surtout utilisé en cuisine.
CONT: Le mirin est communément utilisé dans les plats grillés et mijotés, les sauces et les bouillons.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos; Platos preparados (Cocina))
mirin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Licor de arroz que se utiliza en la cocina japonesa.