English (Ultrasonography; Acoustics (Physics))
mirror image artifact [correct, noun]; mirror image artefact [correct, noun]; mirror artifact [correct, noun]; mirror artefact [correct, noun]; reflected image [noun]
OBS: [A mirror] image artefact is a beam path artefact that occurs when the transmitted ultrasound beam and returning echo reflect off a highly reflective surface and change direction before returning to the transducer.
French (Ultrasonographie; Acoustique (Physique))
image en miroir [correct, feminine noun]; artefact en miroir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'image en miroir se produit lorsque les ultrasons sont réfléchis par une interface fortement réfléchissante, créant ainsi une image dupliquée de l'autre côté de l'interface.