English (Optics)
multiple mirror telescope [correct]; MMT [correct]
CONT: An instrument located at the Fred Lawrence Whipple Observatory on Mount Hopkins, Arizona, at an altitude of 2, 606 m(8, 550 ft). It employed six mirrors, each 1. 82 m(72 in.) across, working together to give the equivalent of a single mirror 4. 45 m(176 in.) in aperture. In 1998, the MMT was used in a pioneering demonstration of nulling interferometry to image the dust cloud around Betelgeuse. Following this, the telescope was closed and work began to upgrade it by replacing the 6 small mirrors with a single mirror 6. 5 m in diameter.
OBS: The MMT kept its original name after it was converted to a single 6. 5m diameter mirror on May 20, 2000.
French (Optique)
télescope à miroir multiple [correct, masculine noun]; T.M.M. [masculine noun]; MMT [masculine noun]
CONT: L'observatoire d'astrophysique Smithsonian et l'Université d'Arizona présentèrent, en 1979, un tout nouveau type de télescope: le MMT ("Multiple-Mirror Telescope", ou télescope à miroir multiple). Installé sur le mont Hopkins en Arizona, le MMT se compose de 6 miroirs de 183 cm (72"), disposés en hexagone et alignés par ordinateur.
OBS: Il existe d'autres types de télescopes à miroirs multiples : le télescope Keck, situé à l'observatoire du Mauna Kea, à Hawaii, aux États-Unis, est constitué de 36 petits miroirs hexagonaux de 90 cm. Le télescope spatial James Webb (JWST), dont le lancement est prévu pour 2010, sera constitué de 18 miroirs de 6.5 mètres.