English (Nervous System)
Cheshire Cat Experiment [correct]
OBS: This simple experiment with a mirror illustrates one aspect of visual awareness. It relies on a phenomenon called binocular rivalry, which occurs when each eye has a different input from the same part of the visual field. Motion in the field of one eye can cause either the entire image or parts of the image to be erased. The movement captures the brain's attention.
French (Système nerveux)
expérience du chat du Cheshire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette expérience simple, qui illustre un aspect de la perception visuelle consciente, se fonde sur le phénomène de concurrence visuelle, laquelle survient lorsque la même partie du champ visuel de chaque œil reçoit une stimulation différente. Un mouvement dans le champ d'un œil efface une partie ou la totalité de l'image, car le mouvement attire l'attention du cerveau.