English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
thermal-type spirit master [correct]
DEF: A master made by transferring the mirror image from a specially-coated transfer sheet on to the reverse side of the master by means of heat reflection from an original document.
OBS: thermal-type spirit master: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
cliché hectographique obtenu par thermocopie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cliché réalisé en transférant l'image inversée d'un carbone hectographique spécial sur le verso du cliché par concentration de la chaleur sur un original.
OBS: cliché hectographique obtenu par thermocopie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.