English (Cognitive Psychology)
directional confusion [correct]
CONT: Directional confusion is extreme difficulty distinguishing left from right and lack of understanding of directional words such as up, down, across, in, out. This leads to difficulty following directions. Indicators of directional confusion include : not knowing which is left of right; difficulty following instructions; inability to read maps or graphs; difficulty copying movements made by someone else; appearing disoriented; reversing or inverting letters or numerals; mirror writing.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
perturbation de l'orientation spatiale [feminine noun]