English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
extent of ownership [correct]
OBS: Consideration must be given to, first of all, the rights and interests involved, i.e., chain of ownership, when real property is affected by a body of water; and, secondly, the physical location on the ground of the extent of such rights and interests, i.e., extent of ownership. [Lamont, "Real Estate Conveyancing," 1976, p. 559].
CONT: Under the "Land Titles Act" the chain of ownership is guaranteed by the Assurance Fund to be correct and under the mirror principle, is deemed to reflect the true existing state of the ownership. The extent of ownership, however, is not guaranteed under the "Land Titles Act, "and in final analysis the extent of lands guaranteed is controlled by the field monuments themselves. [Lamont, "Real Estate Conveyancing", 1976, p. 554].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
étendue de la propriété [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: étendue de la propriété : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).