English (Thermonuclear fusion)
magnetic mirror machine approach [correct, standardized]
DEF: Specific approach under investigation in the field of controlled fusion where the plasma is confined by means of an externally imposed magnetic field with magnetic mirrors at each end.
OBS: magnetic mirror machine approach : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: magnetic mirror machine approach : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire)
approche par machine à miroir magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche spécifique en cours d'étude dans le domaine de la fusion contrôlée; le plasma est confiné au moyen d'un champ magnétique appliqué à l'extérieur avec des miroirs magnétiques à chaque extrémité.
OBS: approche par machine à miroir magnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: approche par machine à miroir magnétique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.