English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics); Applications of Automation; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
mirror image function [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function that causes the programmed coordinates applied to one or several axes to be multiplied by -1.
OBS: mirror image function : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Automatisation et applications; Techniques industrielles)
commande en image symétrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Commande permettant de multiplier par -1 les coordonnées programmées suivant un ou plusieurs axes d’une machine.
OBS: commande en image symétrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.