English (Workplace Organization; Corporate Management; Emergency Management)
mirror site [correct, standardized]
DEF: An alternate site that is fully equipped to simultaneously capture real-time information to resume the delivery of critical services affected by a disruption.
OBS: Mirror sites provide the highest degree of availability.
OBS: mirror site : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation du travail et équipements; Gestion de l'entreprise; Gestion des urgences)
centre miroir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Centre de repli entièrement équipé pour saisir de l'information en temps réel et de façon simultanée afin de reprendre la prestation de services indispensables touchés par une perturbation.
OBS: Les centres miroir procurent le degré le plus élevé de disponibilité.
OBS: centre miroir : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Organización del trabajo y equipos; Gestión de la empresa; Gestión de emergencias)
sitio espejo [correct, masculine noun]