English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mirrors)
rear-view mirror [correct, standardized]; rearview mirror [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] mirror that enables the driver to see what is behind him/her without turning around.
OBS: rear-view mirror : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: rearview mirror : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Glaces et miroiterie)
rétroviseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: rétroviseur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: rétroviseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Accesorios para vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Espejos)
retrovisor [correct, masculine noun]; espejo retrovisor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espejito que, dispuesto encima del parabrisas o al lado del coche, permite que el conductor vea, por reflexión, los vehículos que llegan por detrás.