English (Optics; Scientific Instruments)
borescope [correct]
DEF: A straight-tube telescope using a mirror or prism, used to visually inspect a cylindrical cavity, such as the cannon bore of artillery weapons for defects of manufacture and erosion caused by firing.
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
endoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif optique d'examen de l'intérieur de l'âme d'un canon.