English (Optics)
transversal aberration [correct]; transverse aberration
CONT: [The first Danjon-Conder criterion for a good primary mirror] The radius of the circle of least aberration should be comparable with that of the theoretical diffraction disk and, on the average, the transverse aberrations should not exceed the diffraction disk radius.
French (Optique)
aberration transversale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on prend un plan, perpendiculaire à l'axe optique, situé autour du point focal, le diamètre de la tache fait par les rayons lumineux est appelé aberration transversale. L'endroit où l'aberration transversale est minimale est appelé cercle de moindre aberration.