English (Astronautics; Astronomy)
dome seeing effect [correct]
CONT: The performance of large, ground-based optical telescopes is limited by the quality of the image that can be delivered to the final detector(or camera). The telescope and its protective dome create atmospheric variations due to thermal mismatch with the local environment. This "dome seeing" effect reduces performance because it results in a blurring of the incoming image. This effect can be minimized by allowing bulk airflow across the mirror, but this comes at the price of wind buffeting of the structure, which also reduces performance.
French (Astronautique; Astronomie)
effet de coupole [correct, masculine noun]