English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
mirror ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ratio of the strength of the magnetic field in a magnetic mirror configuration at the strongest point on a field line to that at some other point on the same field line(usually the point of weakest field strength between two magnetic mirrors).
OBS: mirror ratio: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
rapport de miroir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre les intensités du champ magnétique dans une configuration magnétique à miroir sur une même ligne de champ, d'une part au point où cette intensité est la plus forte et d'autre part en un autre point quelconque (habituellement celui où l'intensité du champ est la plus faible entre deux miroirs magnétiques).
OBS: rapport de miroir : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.