English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
brilliant prooflike [correct, noun]
DEF: A prooflike coin in which the polished mirror finish is evident in both field and devices, except for the lettering, the date, and mint mark. Because of the lack of contrast, brilliant prooflike coins will not usually appear to be as deeply mirrored as cameo prooflikes.
OBS: See related terms: prooflike (noun), mirror depth, cameo contrast.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
semblable à épreuve au fini brillant [correct, masculine noun]