English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
cameo prooflike [correct, noun]
DEF: A prooflike coin in which the reflective mirror finish is confined to the fields of the coin. The devices will evidence the natural frost of silver, thus producing a very striking contrast. Cameos are the most desirable of all prooflike coins.
OBS: See related terms: prooflike (noun), mirror depth, cameo contrast, cameo (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
semblable à épreuve avec effet-camée [correct, masculine noun]; semblable à épreuve avec relief en ronde bosse [correct, masculine noun]