English (Physics; Computer Graphics; Photography; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
image [correct]
DEF: optical representation of the external form of an object produced by focusing rays of light from the object by means of a lens or concave mirror, and able to be made visible on a surface placed in the plane of this two-dimensional representation...
OBS: The appearance of objects after "rendering".
French (Physique; Infographie; Photographie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des points (réels ou virtuels) où vont converger, après passage dans un système optique, les rayons lumineux issus des divers points d'un corps donné, choisi comme objet.
OBS: En reprographie et en bibliothéconomie par exemple, la représentation des données obtenue par rayonnement est en général exploitable visuellement.