English (Geophysics)
Earth edge [correct]
CONT: The Imager can perform spacelooks in two ways. The scan can be interrupted and the mirror pointed to space to take a reading; this is called a spaceclamp. Or the scan frame can be made such that either the east side or the west side extends beyond earth edge, beyond earth shine, into space, making the instrument scan space; this is called a scanclamp.
French (Géophysique)
bord du disque terrestre [correct, masculine noun]