English (Optics)
back surface mirror [correct]; back-surface mirror [correct]
CONT: In a conventional back-surface mirror, the reflective coating is protected with a heavy paint-like substance; reflections are seen through the glass.
French (Optique)
miroir à argenture postérieure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Miroir qui réfléchit depuis la face arrière d'une couche réfractante, généralement du verre.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.