English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
clashed dies [correct, plural]
DEF: Obverse and reverse dies which have come together in the striking process without a blank in place, resulting in damage to the dies. Coins produced thereafter from such a pair of dies usually show mirror image traces of the die on the opposite side.
OBS: See related terms: die clash marks (plural).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
coins entrechoqués [correct, masculine noun, plural]