English (Security; Police)
lifting method
OBS: the print is first developed with powder, after which a lifter with a sticky surface is pressed against the print and then pulled away. Part of the powder sticks to the surface of the lifter and gives a mirror image of the original print.
French (Sécurité; Police)
méthode de transfert [feminine noun]
OBS: des transferts constitués par un support transparent à la surface duquel est coulée une substance gélatineuse, collante, elle-même recouverte d'une fine pellicule de protection détachable.