English (Optical Instruments; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
episcope [correct]; opaque projector [correct]; reflecting projector [correct]
DEF: An optical projection system for forming an enlarged real image of a flat opaque object in which light is reflected from the object and then from a mirror before being focused by a projector lens.
CONT: The opaque projector ... is an audiovisual tool. ... It will project pictures, pages from books ... and other such two-dimensional materials. Other objects, such as rocks, mathematical models of various solid shapes, flowers, etc. also can be projected.
OBS: opaque projector: term used in the field of military training.
French (Instruments d'optique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
épiscope [correct, masculine noun]; projecteur épiscopique [correct, masculine noun]; lanterne épiscopique [correct, feminine noun]; opascope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à la projection par réflexion, d'objets opaques.
CONT: L'opascope. Cet appareil permet de projeter tous documents, pages de livres, voire même des objets s'ils ne sont pas trop volumineux. Il permet la reproduction de documents complexes, de schémas [...]
OBS: épiscope : terme utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.