English (Scientific Instruments; Thermography)
thermal scanning camera [correct]
DEF: A camera which scans the subject horizontally and vertically by rotating or oscillating mirrors, focusing the collected radiation via a parabolic mirror onto an image intensifier tube which convert temperature variations into either brightness of a phosphor screen display or a cathode ray oscilloscope monitor.
OBS: [Thermal scanning cameras are used] for recording heat distribution in furnaces, machines or over the surface of skin in medical diagnosis.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Thermographie)
caméra thermique à balayage [correct, feminine noun]