English (Photography; Optics)
laterally reversed image [correct]
DEF: ... an image which is reversed from right to left as, for instance, the image in a mirror.
French (Photographie; Optique)
image retournée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image inversée de gauche à droite, telle qu'elle apparaît dans certains viseurs d'appareils-photo.