English (Construction Materials)
bookmatching; herringbone matching
DEF: The assembling of wood veneers from the same flitch so that successive sheets are alternated face up and face down. In figured wood, side-by-side sheets show a symmetrical mirror image about the joints between adjoining sheets.
French (Matériaux de construction)
appareillage retourné [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage réalisé en tournant les feuilles de placage comme celles d'un livre.