English (Neurosurgery; Morphology and General Physiology; Clinical Psychology)
bilateral symmetry [correct]
DEF: Arrangement of body parts so that there are right and left sides, dorsal and ventral surfaces, and front and rear ends.
CONT: Since the left side of your body is a mirror image of the right side, your body has bilateral symmetry.
French (Neurochirurgie; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Psychologie clinique)
symétrie bilatérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correspondance exacte existant entre la partie droite et la partie gauche du corps, chacune d'elles constituant l'image inverse de l'autre.
CONT: Puisque le côté gauche de votre corps est l'image inverse de votre côté droit, votre corps est doté de symétrie bilatérale.