English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
ellipsoidal mirror
OBS: a very common arrangement uses an ellipsoidal mirror with the source at one focus and its image at the other.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
miroir ellipsoïdal [masculine noun]