English (The Sun (Astronomy))
sun glint [correct]
CONT: Sun glint occurs when the ocean acts like a mirror, directly reflecting the sunlight to the imager of the satellite. Therefore, sun glint, like an image in a mirror, provides two kinds of information. It can help to locate the position of the sun, and its varying brightness and clarity provide information about the reflecting surface. In this way, sun glint is used to study ocean surface activity.
French (Soleil (Astronomie))
réflexion solaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lumière provenant de la partie continue du spectre (réflexion solaire sur la poussière cométaire) est ainsi retirée.