English (Photography)
reflex camera [correct]
DEF: A camera that reflects the image with a mirror for focusing.
CONT: In all reflex cameras, the mirror first changes the direction of the light from horizontal to vertical. The light is then directed upward to either a viewing screen or a pentaprism.
French (Photographie)
appareil à visée reflex [correct, masculine noun]; appareil à viseur reflex [correct, masculine noun]; reflex [correct, masculine noun]; appareil reflex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appellation donnée à tous les appareils photographiques avec lesquels la visée se fait après réflexion de la lumière par un miroir.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «réflex».
OBS: réflex : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).