English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Metrology and Units of Measure)
direct-vision nephoscope [correct]
CONT: nephoscope. An instrument for determining the direction of cloud motion. There are two basic designs of nephoscope : the direct-vision nephoscope and the mirror nephoscope. Also called nepheloscope.
OBS: The grid nephoscope and the comb nephoscope are two direct-vision (no mirror) nephoscopes.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
néphoscope à vision directe [correct, masculine noun]; néphoscope à observation directe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les nuages peuvent être observés soit directement par une grille ou une herse, soit indirectement par la réflection dans un miroir.