English (Measuring Instruments)
measuring instrument with mirror
DEF: A measuring instrument in which the indications are given by the position of a beam of light reflected by a mirror which is integral with the moving element.
French (Appareils de mesure)
appareil mesureur à miroir [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil mesureur dans lequel les indications sont données par la position d'un faisceau lumineux réfléchi par un miroir solidaire de l'équipage mobile.
OBS: appareil mesureur à miroir : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.