English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
correcting plate [correct]; correcting lens [correct]; corrector [correct]
DEF: The lens placed at the front of a catadiptric telescope to correct the aberration of its spherical primary mirror.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
lame correctrice [correct, feminine noun]; lame d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Télescope de Schmidt. En 1930, Bernhard Schmidt (...) a montré que l'on pouvait obtenir des images correctes dans un champ étendu avec un miroir sphérique précédé d'une lame correctrice dont la section méridienne est calculée à cet effet.