English (Photography; Optics)
stigmatism [correct]
DEF: The condition of an optical system(as a lens or mirror) in which rays of light from a single point converge in a single focal point.
French (Photographie; Optique)
stigmatisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique d'un système optique qui procure une image rigoureusement ponctuelle à partir d'une source elle-même ponctuelle.