English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
nephoscope [correct]; nepheloscope [correct, see observation]
DEF: An instrument for determining the direction of cloud motion.
OBS: There are two basic designs of nephoscope : the direct-vision nephoscope and the mirror nephoscope.
OBS: The term "nepheloscope" is also used in reference to another instrument, for the production of clouds in laboratory.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
néphoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument d'observation visuelle de la direction du mouvement des nuages et de mesure de leur vitesse angulaire.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
nefoscopio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento visual destinado a medir la dirección y velocidad angular de una nube. Conocida la altura de ésta, se calcula su velocidad.