English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
mirror nephoscope [correct]; reflection nephoscope [correct]; reflecting nephoscope [correct]; cloud nephoscope [correct]; cloud mirror [correct]
DEF: Nephoscope in which the image of the clouds produced by a mirror is observed.
CONT: The mirror nephoscope consists essentially of a horizontal disk of black glass engraved with concentric circles. A vertical pointer adjustable to various known heights is mounted on the rim of the instrument. The pointer is so placed by the observer that the image of the cloud under observation is in line with the pointer and the centre of the disk. The image is kept in line with the pointer as it moves, and the direction of motion is read off from a scale on the rim of the circle. Another type of mirror nephoscope has a mirror on which the only marking is a centre point.
OBS: nephoscope : An instrument for determining the direction of cloud motion. There are two basic designs of nephoscope : the direct-vision nephoscope and the mirror nephoscope. Also called nepheloscope.
OBS: There are several types of nephoscope : the comb nephoscope developed by Besson; the mirror nephoscope developed by Finemann; and the grid nephoscope, a variation on the comb modified by the Norwegians.
OBS: In one source, the Finemann nephoscope is "a mirror nephoscope developed by Finemann". In the other source, Fineman nephoscope is an "adaptation of the mirror nephoscope". Compare Fineman nephoscope.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
néphoscope à miroir [correct, masculine noun]; néphoscope à réflexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Néphoscope dans lequel on observe l'image des nuages donnée par un miroir.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
nefoscopio de reflexión [masculine noun]
DEF: Nefoscopio en que las imágenes de las nubes se reflejan sobre un espejo.