English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
insurance principle [correct]
CONT: The insurance principle... is that, if through human frailty(in the Registry), the mirror fails to give an absolutely correct reflection of the title and a flaw appears, anyone who thereby suffers loss must be put in the same position, so far as money can do it, as if the reflection were a true one.(Simpson, p. 22)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
principe de l'assurance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: principe de l'assurance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).