English (Mirrors; Optical Instruments; Lasers and Masers)
adaptive mirror [correct]
CONT: The adaptive mirror is used for controlling the axial focus position and the focus radius, respectively.
French (Glaces et miroiterie; Instruments d'optique; Masers et lasers)
miroir adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]