English (Mirrors; Optical Instruments; Lasers and Masers)
active mirror [correct]
DEF: A mirror whose position and shape are continually adjusted in response to changing environmental conditions is order to obtain optimum performance.
French (Glaces et miroiterie; Instruments d'optique; Masers et lasers)
miroir actif [correct, masculine noun]