English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
mounting bracket [correct]
CONT: In the process, he accidentally snagged the ring on the mounting bracket of the driver's mirror.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
support de fixation [correct, masculine noun]