English (Optics)
parabolic liquid mirror [correct]
CONT: A parabolic liquid mirror obtained by the rotation of a mercury bath around a vertical axis has been built and its optical surface characteristics measured to demonstrate that it can be used in optical shop testing as a reference surface.
French (Optique)
miroir liquide parabolique [correct]
CONT: Nous avons testé un miroir liquide parabolique de 1 mètre de diamètre mis au point par Ermanno F. Borra. Ce miroir est généré par une surface de mercure en rotation autour d'un axe vertical. [...] Les résultats démontrent qu'il est possible d'obtenir une surface de qualité optique à partir d'un liquide en rotation.