English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
gloss [correct, standardized]
DEF: Property of a surface by which it reflects light specularly. The terms high, enamel, or mirror indicate the highest gloss or luster; semigloss, eggshell and flat indicate decreasing degrees of gloss in the order given.
OBS: gloss: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
brillant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriétés réfléchissantes directionnelles de la surface (d'un feuil) ayant pour effet de faire plus ou moins apparaître des reflets lumineux ou des images d'objets superposés à la surface (de ce feuil). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: brillant : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.