English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
semi-reflecting mirror
OBS: two other unusual designs that have been used involve directing the light downwards on to a focusing surface in the bottom of the camera trough a semi-reflecting mirror.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
miroir semi-transparent
OBS: une autre formule tente de s'imposer: le miroir reste immobile, mais il est semi-transparent grâce à un traitement spécial de la surface réfléchissante