English (Landscape Architecture)
informal design [correct]; informal layout [correct]
OBS: When both sides of an axis are mirror images of each other, they are in symmetry, a landscape formula used for generations in so-called formal garden layouts. Its opposite is asymmetry(or occult balance) and provides us with the design term "informal".
French (Architecture paysagère)
tracé irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tracé irrégulier. [...] L'irrégularité dans le jardin japonais est une règle de composition. Elle se traduit en scènes pleines de charme et d'imprévu. En fait, c'est la religion qui est la source d'inspiration et chaque élément possède une signification particulière.