English (Optical Instruments)
optical system [correct]
DEF: A collection of mirrors, [lenses], prisms, and other devices (placed in some specified configuration) which reflect, refract, disperse, absorb, polarize, or otherwise act on light.
CONT: We describe the initial setup, configuration, and testing procedures that were used to incorporate a Xinetics 349 channel deformable mirror into the DCATT [Developmental Characterized Active Telescope Testbed] active optical system.
French (Instruments d'optique)
système optique [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage de physique relatif à la vision, à la propagation de la lumière dans le vide ou dans les milieux naturels.
OBS: Les systèmes optiques de certains satellites captent la lumière du soleil réfléchie par la surface de la Terre et sont donc dépendants de l'éclairement et des conditions météorologiques.