English (Optics)
Foucault test [correct]; Foucault knife-edge test [correct]
DEF: A test that uses interference patterns produced by a knife edge to determine the deviation of a mirror from its ideal shape.
CONT: The Foucault test is performed by moving a knife edge laterally into the image of a small point source. The eye, or a camera, is placed immediately behind the knife edge, and the exit pupil of the system is observed.
French (Optique)
test de Foucault [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette méthode pour tester un miroir consiste à placer une source ponctuelle ou une fente étroite dans le plan du centre de courbure du miroir mais très légèrement hors axe. En plaçant une lame exactement à l'endroit où sont réfléchis les rayons lumineux provenant de la source, on peut déterminer la forme de la surface réflectrice. Si la surface est parfaitement sphérique, tous les rayons reviendront exactement au centre de courbure mais légèrement hors axe aussi.