English (Solar Energy; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
amorphous silicon solar cell [correct]; amorphous-silicon solar cell [correct]; a-Si solar cell [correct]; amorphous silicon solar cell [correct]
CONT: Amorphous silicon solar cells having the following characteristics will be produced by 1987: (1) stable pin multijunction cells with a 12%-13% air mass (AM)I intrinsic efficiency that is stable to within 10% after 20 years of continuous operation and at least 10 cm x 10 cm in area; (2) an interconnected single-junction cell module of at least 7%-8% AMI efficiency and at least 40 cm x 30 cm in area.
CONT: Usually a-Si solar cells are constructed on flat substrates with smooth mirror-like surfaces, such as stainless steel plate made by electrical and mechanical polishing.
OBS: The term "amorphous silicon solar cell" has been taken from "Canadian Solar Energy Review", by J.P. Rollefson (National Research Council of Canada).
French (Énergie solaire; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
photopile au silicium amorphe [correct, feminine noun]; cellule solaire au silicium amorphe [correct, feminine noun]; photopile au a-Si [correct, feminine noun]; cellule photovoltaïque au silicium amorphe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Photopiles au silicium amorphe. En état amorphe, le silicium absorbe le rayonnement solaire jusqu'à 100 fois mieux qu'en état cristallin. En 1976, on a découvert qu'on pouvait doper le silicium amorphe comme le silicium classique et réaliser des photopiles.