English (Plywood; Cabinetmaking; Joints and Connections (Construction))
book matching [correct]
DEF: Matching veneer by turning over alternate sheets.
OBS: to book match : To match the grains of(a pair of sheets of veneer or plywood) for symmetrical effect in such a way that one sheet seems to be the mirrored image of the other.
French (Contreplaqués; Ébénisterie; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
appareillage retourné [correct, masculine noun]; raccord en portefeuille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage parallèle de placages réalisé en retournant les feuilles comme dans un livre.