English (Computer Programs and Programming; Storage Media (Data Processing); IT Security)
disk mirroring [correct, noun]; mirroring [correct, noun]; disk shadowing [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of writing the same data to multiple disks at the same time.
CONT: Mirroring provides data protection in the case of disk failure, because data is constantly updated to both disks. However, since the separate disks rely upon a common controller, access to both copies of data is threatened if the controller fails.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
écriture miroir [correct, feminine noun]; miroitage [correct, masculine noun]; miroitage de disque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Miroitage (création d'un miroir d'un disque dur).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Seguridad de IT)
espejeo de discos [correct, masculine noun]